Julia Katrina Agulair Cariño
University of Virginia 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Marissa Ahmadkhani
California Polytechnic State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Alaa Al-Barkawi, “Wedding Daydream”
Westminster College
Anne Newman Sutton Weeks Prize

Alya Albert, “For Ma”
Pratt Institute 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Roman Alcazar, “Reception of Conception”
Central Pennsylvania College 
Geraldine G. Britcher Poetry Prize

Rawda Aljawhary, “Akhmatova Egypt” 
Brandeis University 
The Ramon Feliciano Poetry Prize

D. Allen, “Great Plains”
University of Minnesota 
James Wright Prize in Poetry

Lisette Alonso, “Postcard From the Corner House”
University of Miami 
Alfred Boas Poetry Prize

John Angelo Alonzo, “Warm Compress in April”
Cooper Union 
Elizabeth Kray Prize

Anna Marie Anastasi, “penpal” 
Fordham University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Cassandra Anouthay, “First Name Cassandra, Middle Name Remembrance”
Aquinas College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Ashely Baker, “Stationary”
Sweet Briar College 
The Jean Taylor Meyer Memorial Poetry Prize

Yea Jee Bae, “3:27 AM”
Duke University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Elias Baez, “Sidereal Time”
Amherst College
Academy of American Poets Prize

Kristin George Bagdanov, “Lamb Body”
Colorado State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Chauncey Baker, “The Sleepwalker’s Manifesto”
Washington & Lee University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Steven Bankert, “26 Cuts”
University of Delaware 
Harold Taylor Prize

Anne Barngrover, “Midwestern Litany”
University of Missouri at Columbia 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Jai Bashir, “Double Exposure”
University of Utah 
Larry Levis Memorial Poetry Prize

Elle Bathory, “Noah’s Ark” 
Indiana State University 
The Madeline DeGaetano Memorial Poetry Prize

Bronte Billings, “Carved Bone”
Cleveland State University 
Alberta Turner Poetry Prize

Benjamin Blackhurst, “Portraiture”
Brigham Young University 
Ethel Lowry Handley Poetry Prize

Donovan Borger (undergraduate), “Rings” 
SUNY Binghamton 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Katy Boyer, “Dream of Wraith’s Daughter” 
Randolph-Macon Woman’s College 
Charles and Fanny Fay Wood Poetry Prize

Aozora Brockman, “Butchering”
Northwestern University 
Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize

Vina Brown
Northwest Indian College
The Betty and Norman Lockwood Poetry Prize

Ariana Brown, “Origins”
University of Texas at Austin 
Andrew Julius Gutow Poetry Prize

Kaydra Bui, “dis(quiet)"
Bradley University 
Sipple Poetry Prize

Christine Calella, “Out, Out, Damn Stone”
Lafayette College 
Jean E. Corrie Poetry Prize

Blake N. Campbell, “Bioluminescence”
Emerson College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Melanie Canales
Wells College 
Catharine B. De Pau Poetry Prize

Husayn Carnegie, “birthdaypoem: twentyfive”
University of California, Irvine 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Maria Catherino, “For the Neighbor at Christmas”
Cornell College 
Prize in Memory of Clyde and Jewell Bothwell Tull

Malik Charchour, “The Purple Ram”
Hartwick College 
Anna Sonder Prize

Leila Chatti, “Ode to Ugly Things”
North Carolina State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Jack Chelgren, “Laocoon”
University of Washington 
Harold Taylor Prize

Julia Chille
Wellesley College 
Nevin Prize

Hedgie Choi, “Rosa”
Yonsei University / Underwood International College
Academy of American Poets Prize

Helena Chung, “From a Theater”
Johns Hopkins University
The Laureen Rita Schipsi Poetry Prize

Phebe Ciemny, “There is a Staircase in the Mind Composed of No Steps”
George Mason University 
The Joseph A. Lohman III Poetry Prize

Emily Rose Cole, "Premonition”
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale (graduate)
Academy of American Poets Prize

Justin Colon-Rabinowitz, “Chuíto Molina” 
Hofstra University 
Nancy P. Schnader Award

Michaela Coplan, “Ancient Fragment on the Theory of Ruin Value” 
Vassar College 
Mary Rousmaniere Gordon Prize

Mary Cornelius
Augsburg College 
John R. Mitchell Academy of American Poets Prize

Taylor Cornelius, “Bill Cody” 
Kenyon College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Sarah Costello, “Visiting la Isla del Encanto”
George Washington University 
A. E. Claeyssens, Jr. Poetry Prize

Quinton Couch, “Beware Havoc Alda”
Miami University (undergraduate) 
Harris S. Abrahams Poetry Prize

Max Crinnin, “My Sverige”
SUNY Buffalo
The Academy of American Poets Prize

Kevin Crush, “Gentle Sway”
United States Naval Academy 
Stuart Pitt Memorial Poetry Prize

Kristina Marie Darling, “Notes to a History of the Locket”
SUNY Buffalo
Dan Liberthson Poetry Prize

Julia Kolchinsky Dasbach, “For the Journalists Who Write About Ukraine”
University of Pennsylvania 
William Carlos Williams Prize

Chloe DiFillipis, “the accident”
New Jersey City University 
The Walter Glospie Academy of American Poets Prize

Caroline Dehart, “Rorschach Test”
Rollins College 
Arden Goettling / Academy of American Poets Prize

Cody Deitz, “Fireworks”
California State University, Northridge 
George Dillon Memorial Award

Matthew DeMarco, “When my friend tells me that an ex-lover headbutted her nose until it busted,"
Columbia College Chicago 
Eileen Lannan Poetry Prize

Christian Detisch, “The Little Way”
Virginia Commonwealth University 
Catherine and Joan Byrne Poetry Prize

Theresa DiMascio, “Alien”
Washington University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Allyson Donato, “The Lovers of Valdaro”
Chatham College
The Laurie Mansell Reich Poetry Prize

Sarah Dravec, “If We Are Going to Disappear”
Northeast Ohio Master of Fine Arts
Academy of American Poets Prize

Brittney Duncan, “One Hundred Eight Miles From a Hospital Bed”
University of Memphis 
The Deborah L. Talbot Poetry Award

Valerie Dunn
Washington College 
The Jude and Miriam Pfister Poetry Prize

Emily Duquette, “Odd Sister”
Old Dominion University
Academy of American Poets Prize

Ryler Dustin, “The Movement of Fields”
University of Nebraska, Lincoln 
Wilbur Gaffney Poetry Prize

Ronald Dzerigian, “Our California”
California State University, Fresno (graduate) 
Ernesto Trejo Memorial Prize

Max Eberts, “Blue Jay and Sparrow”
University of Idaho
Academy of American Poets Prize

Kelly Egan, “Diaspora”
Saint Mary’s College of California 
Russell & Yvonne Lannan Poetry Prize

Mica Evans, “Lessons in Forbearance” 
Bennington College
The Green Prize for Poetry

William Fargason, “Sugar”
Florida State University (graduate) 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Samantha Fazekas, “Breathing”
Loyola University Maryland 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Jane Feldmann, “When you left” 
Dickinson College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Mariele Fluegeman, “Triptych for the Odd Saint Out”
Centre College 
Paul Cantrell Poetry Prize

Gil Franqui, “Homonyms”
Rollins College 
Arden Goettling / Academy of American Poets Prize

Joshua Gill-Sutton
San Francisco State University (undergraduate) 
Academy of American Poets Piri Thomas Poetry Prize

Caitlin Gilvary
Rutgers University 
Enid Dame Memorial Poetry Prize

Macaulay Glynn
Keystone College 
Edward M. Cameron IV Poetry Prize

Tyler Goldman, “Have You Ever Noticed The Way The Blind Seem To Think With Their Eyes”
University of Maryland, College Park
Prize in Memory of Anaïs Nin

Benjamin Goodman, “New John”
Princeton University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Kaiya Gordon, “Self Portrait (So Much Depends)" 
Lewis & Clark College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Adam Graaf, “Militaria”
University of Massachusetts, Boston 
Harold Taylor Prize

Dean Granitsas, “Fire”
Muskingum College 
Beulah Brooks Brown Award in Poetry

Nick Greer, “Gigantopithecus”
University of Arizona 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Emily Gritzmachcer, ";Ingredients”
Oregon State University 
Weaver Undergraduate Poetry Award

Kia Groom, “The Impulse Purchase”
University of New Orleans 
Andrea Saunders Gereighty Poetry Award

Margaret Hass, “After Aeneas”
Skidmore College
Academy of American Poets Prize

R.M. Haines, “The Instructor”
University of North Texas
Paul R. Voertman Prize

Joseph Han, “For Sewol”
University of Hawai’i 
Harold Taylor Prize

David Handsher, “A Woman Falls Into a Manhole While Texting”
The City College of San Francisco 
The Felicia Farr Lemon Poetry Prize

Kevin Hargrave
University of Richmond
Academy of American Poets Prize

Julia Harris, “A Missing Face”
University of Notre Dame
The Billy Maich Award

Mikko Harvey, “The Critic Falls in Love”
Ohio State University 
Arthur Rense Prize

Kelsey Hatch, “Excavations”
St. Lawrence University 
James Ligon Price III Memorial Prize in Poetry

Madalena Henning, “Background Check” 
Wesleyan University
Sarah Hannah Memorial Prize

Chris Herrmann, “Three Odes to the Deep Atlantic”
Macalester College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Markeisha Hill, “Womanish”
Wesleyan University
Sarah Hannah Memorial Prize

Zoe Hitzig, “Pernkopf Atlas” 
Harvard University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Allyson Hoffman, “Lingering in Sleeping Bear Dunes National Park”
Hope College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Emily Hopkins, “Antitussive”
University of Pittsburgh 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Su Hwang, “An Elegy”
University of Minnesota 
James Wright Prize in Poetry

Kindall Jackson, “For Josie”
Sam Houston State University 
The William C. Weathers Memorial Prize

Doug Janicke, “Absence of All Color”
Rockford University
Colleen Holmbeck Poetry Prize

Ariel Jones, “For S.”
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
Ruth Llewellyn Baird Prize

Ashley Jones, “Viewing a KKK Uniform at the Civil Rights Institute”
Florida International University 
Christopher F. Kelly Award for Poetry

Margaret Lacey Jones, “Playing Liturgy:: terzanelle”
Dartmouth College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Sarah Joseph-Alexandre, “alternate realities (didn’t state)"
Miami-Dade Community College 
Fred Shaw Poetry Prize

Beata Kasiarz, from “things look soft from a distance”
Brown University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Savannah Kater
Stetson University 
The Holly M. Kimball Poetry Prize

Caroline Kenworthy, “To chlorophyll, refineries, coal, furnaces beneath early skyscrapers, fossils”
Sarah Lawrence College (undergraduate)
Harold Taylor Prize

Parveen Keynejad, “Grief at Golden Age” 
Hunter College 
Catalina Páez & Seumas MacManus Award

Ryan Kingsley, “Ceremony”
College of the Holy Cross 
Dominick Lepore Poetry Award

Zoe Koenig, “burying the illness corpse”
Beloit College 
Beloit Poetry Journal Prize

Abigail Koontz, “Taji, Iraq: 2004”
Messiah College
Carrie A. Guhl Poetry Prize

Emily Kramer, “Hiding Places”
Pennsylvania State Harrisburg
Staff Sergeant Robert J. Miller Prize

Dana Kroos, “How to Understand Acoustics”
University of Houston 
Brazos Bookstore/ Academy of American Poets Prize

Erica Kucharski, “A Perfect Miss” 
Illinois Wesleyan University 
Arthur W. Hinners & Louise Hinners Sipfle Prize

Benjamin Kuzava, “Introducing Death to Your Autistic Brother” 
Central Michigan University
Eric Torgersen Poetry Prize

Kien Lam, “Big Bang Theory”
Indiana University 
The Vera Meyer Strube Poetry Prize

Kathleen Langyher, “From Nothing to Nothing”
Naropa University
The Margaret Randall Academy of American Poets Prize

T.m. Lawson, “Songbird Cannibalism”
University of California, Los Angeles
Fred and Edith Herman Memorial Prize

Tucker Leighty-Phillips, “Your Heart is a Parking Meter”
Harrisburg Area Community College 
Dale T. Guhl Memorial Prize

Nate Levine, “Beginnings”
University of Mary Washington
Academy of American Poets Prize

Allison Linville, “Which Is To Say”
University of Montana 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Arielle Lipset, “Poppy” 
Franklin & Marshall College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Rebecca Liu, “A Motet of Commons”
University of Texas at Austin 
Andrew Julius Gutow Poetry Prize

">

Hannah Lookey, “Get Thee to the Gunnery”
Reed College 
The Mary Barnard Academy of American Poets Prize

Dana Lotito, “Oświęcim, Poland; 2000”
College of William & Mary
Academy of American Poets Prize

Renne Lu, “To Know”
Wellesley College 
Nevin Prize

August Lysy, “Faith in Us Flounders”
Shimer College 
Ruth Cooley Poetry Prize

Alexa Mallarnee, “Summer Tramp”
Portland State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Ashely Mallick, “When the adults go out to smoke my uncle tells stories”
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale (undergraduate)
Academy of American Poets Prize

Avery Malone, “Break”
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
The Colleen M. Brown Prize

Hana Mansur, “Boys”
Bergen Community College 
The Steven W. Chung Poetry Prize

Francisco Marquez, “Caravaggio Remembering Buoneri, His Lover, Upon Looking at ‘David with the Head of Goliath'"
Florida State University (undergraduate) 
John MacKay Shaw Award

Ian Mathes, “A Day in June”
Wayne State University 
John Clare Prize

Brooke McKinney, “Wild Misery”
Valdosta State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

M’Bilia Meekers, “Purging” 
Tulane University 
Anselle M. Larson / Academy of American Poets Prize

Alexandra Messick-Kopel, “How can I compete?”
University of California, Berkeley 
Harold Taylor Prize

Jacob Miller
Grinnell College 
Prize in Memory of Lorabel Richardson

Lissa Miller, “Among the Orange Groves”
University of California, Davis 
Celeste Turner Wright Poetry Prize

Ben Morris 
University of North Dakota 
The Thomas McGrath Prize

Teague Morris
Williams College
Bullock Poetry Prize

Jocelyn Mosman, “Your Name”
Mount Holyoke College 
Gertrude Claytor Poetry Prize

Abby E. Murray (graduate), “How to be Married After Iraq” 
SUNY Binghamton 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Ryan Nash, “A WAY OUT”
San Francisco State University 
Harold Taylor Prize

Tennaya Nassar-Frederick, “A Poem with Women”
Bard College 
The Flow Chart Foundation/Academy of American Poets Prize

Kat Neis, “Elegy for the Stone Crab”
College of Wooster 
Cora Owlett Latzer Award

Forrest Nguyen
Santa Clara University
Tamara Verga Poetry Prize

Delaney Nolan, “Crucifer”
University of Iowa Writers’ Workshop 
Harold Taylor Prize

James Orbison, “The Tub Story”
Yale University 
Sean T. Lannan Poetry Prize

Maximillian Orsini, “Crossing Bourne Bridge”
Drew University
Academy of American Poets Prize

Antonina Palisano, “Weil 1943”
Boston University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Clifford Parody, “Four Months After You Gave Me The Goose Down Coat”
University of North Carolina at Greensboro 
Noel Callow Poetry Award

Dustin Pearson, “The Black Body Auditions for a Play”
Arizona State University 
Katherine C. Turner Prize

Charles Perkins, “Dangerous and Frozen Rain”
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 
The Anne Williams Burrus Prize in Poetry

Kelly Pieper, “Home”
University of Cincinnati (undergraduate)
Academy of American Poets Prize

Ethan Plaue
Columbia University (undergraduate) 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Colin Pope
Oklahoma State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Ted Powers, “The Past is All Over”
University of Massachusetts, Amherst 
Joseph Langland Prize

Ramya Ramana, “Pop Quiz for a Apologist”
St. John’s University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Will Randick, “Just As”
University of San Francisco
Academy of American Poets Prize

Justin Reed
Washington University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Katherine Reed, “Death of Duckweed”
San Jose State University 
Virginia de Araujo Prize

William Repass, “Air-Strike:"
Hollins University 
Gertrude Claytor Poetry Prize

Nick Rizzuti, “Tired as Fog”
Hofstra University 
Nancy P. Schnader Award

Ashley Roach-Freiman,“what you have left”
University of Memphis 
The Deborah L. Talbot Poetry Award

Melissa Rodriguez, “chéri”
Wesleyan College 
George Warren Gignilliat, Jr. Poetry Prize

Helen Ross, “May You Find What You Are Looking For”
Bowdoin College 
The Academy of American Poets Colette Inez Poetry Prize

John Rufo, “Notes on a Hunger Artist”
Hamilton College 
Ralph and Doris Hansmann Poetry Prize

Theodore Rycroft, “El Paso”
University of Rochester 
Marion Devendorf Van Laak Poetry Prize

Jamie Samdahl
Smith College 
Anne Bradstreet Prize

Ashley-Luisa Santangelo, "[FRIDA]" 
Millersville University
Louis Darrell Sage Poetry Prize

George Sawaya, “Apology to the Blackbird”
Sarah Lawrence College (graduate)
The John B. Santoianni Award for Excellence in Poetry

Ben Shane, “Splitting Firewood on a Winter Afternoon”
Vanderbilt University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Sara Sheiner
Virginia Tech
Virginia Tech/ Poetry Society of Virginia Prize

Victoria Shelton, “Ekphrasis of Judith”
Temple University 
Albert J. Caplan Prize

Sanam Sheriff, “Maut/Moth”
Bryn Mawr College
Prize in Memory of Marie Bullock

Angela Shrader, “A Lesson in Sewing”
Marietta College
The Stephen Schwartz Prize in Poetry

Emily Skaja, “Dear Ruth”
Purdue University
The Thomas H. Scholl and Elizabeth Boyd Thompson Poetry Prize

Erin Smith, “Perfect”
Calvin College
Academy of American Poets Prize

Adriana Socoski, “Having To Be Had”
Columbia University (graduate) 
Bennett Poetry Prize

Mark Sologuren, “time/Tuscany (Marko Paulo)"
New York University
Judith Lobel Arkin Poetry Prize

Tim Stafford, “The Living Dead”
California State University, Los Angeles 
Henri Coulette Memorial Award

Sophia Stid, "Salton Sea”
Georgetown University 
Ora Mary Phelam Poetry Prize

Samson Stilwell, “Duplex” 
University of Redlands 
Jean Burden Award

Alex Streim
University of Washington 
Harold Taylor Prize

Anna Swisher, “Photograph of a Father”
SUNY Oswego 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Courtney Faye Taylor, “Phillis Wheatley’s Benediction - Dec. 1784”
Agnes Scott College 
Janef Preston Poetry Prize

Grant Taylor, “The Boozers”
Georgia Perimeter College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Hillary Thomas, “Kitchen Window Lullaby”
Shippensburg University
Laura A. Rice Poetry Prize

Tiffany Thomas, “Terminal”
Spring Hill College 
Reverend Andrew C. Smith, S.J., Poetry Prize

Ela Thompson, “From Daphne to Fair Apollo” 
Gettysburg College 
Marion Zulauf Prize

Tifanie Thompson, “The Blue”
Piedmont College
Academy of American Poets Prize

Molly Thoms, “The bicycle was collateral damage”
Trinity College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Jessica Treijs, “What Is That”
Brooklyn College, CUNY 
Burton A. Goldberg Poetry Prize

Michelle Troxclair, “Generation b. 1952-1972”
University of Nebraska, MFA
Helen W. Kenefick Poetry Prize

Adriana Ugarte, “Haw Creek”
Stetson University 
The Holly M. Kimball Poetry Prize

Amanda Valdez, “Passing Orchards”
California State University, Fresno (undergraduate) 
Larry Levis Memorial Prize

Natasha Vaughn, “At five years old” 
Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus 
John & Agnes McCarten Memorial Award

Ana Velasco, “Careyes”
Pace University 
David A. Bickimer—Promise of Learnings Poetry Prize

Kristi Walsh, “Daniel”
Creighton University 
Oscar M. Macelliao Poetry Prize

Claire Walter, “How to Cope with Hot Flashes”
Auburn University 
Robert Hughes Mount Jr. Prize in Poetry

Sara Watson, “These Are My Feelings”
University of Cincinnati (graduate)
Academy of American Poets Prize

David Weber-Schloss, “Jasper”
Tufts University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Nathan Whelan, “Codlata Fear Bocht (Or Poor Man Sleeping.” and Emily Duquette, “Odd Sister”
Old Dominion University
Academy of American Poets Prize

Taylor Weise
Valparaiso University 
Vivian S. Richards Memorial Prize

Amanda Williams, “What I Need From You”
Hollins University 
Gertrude Claytor Poetry Prize

P.J. Williams, “Magnesium [Mg]"
University of Alabama 
Hill-Kohn Prize

Darah Wolf, “The Star by Edgar Degas”
Wilson College
The William and Ivy Saylor Prize

Tobias Wray, “Buggery”
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee 
Edward W. Ryan Poetry Prize

Kate Wright, “Illusion”
Pennsylvania State University 
Leonard Steinberg Memorial Prize

Jenny Wu, “The Churchyard” 
Emory University 
Academy of American Poets Prize